Exhibits & Jury

 

Filatelic Fiesta 2019 Exhibition

==>  Prospectus  <==

______________________________________________________________

Filatelic Fiesta Committee Chairs

General Chairman
Brian Jones
bfj39@yahoo.com

Exhibits Chairman
Ron Biell
Rbiell-dsl@sbcglobal.net

Bourse Chairman
Andy Hilton
papa_hilton@yahoo.com

Awards Chairman
Open

______________________________________________________________

Filatelic Fiesta 2019 Jury

 

Stephen Schumann, Jury Coordinator
Hayward, California


Signer of the Roll of Distinguished Philatelists (RDP) and member
of FRPSL.  Active exhibitor and judge for many years. Has judged
all WSP shows.  Numerous Grand Awards nationally and Large Gold
medals internationally.  Fellow and Life Member of the RPSL.

 

Kenneth Nilsestuen, Chairman
Akron, Ohio

Collector for 60 plus years, exhibitor for over 40 years,
philatelic chief judge, current or past officer or director
of at least ten local and national stamp societies.

Specialties:
19th Century France and Colonies, French Africa, Illustrated U.S. Mail

 

Mark Schwartz
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Collector for over forty years and an exhibitor for eleven.
Focuses on early U.S. stamps, postal cards and postal history,
FDCs, machine cancels and WWII airmail.

Specialties:
United States Postal History, First Day Covers, Postal Stationary,
Single Frame, United States 19th Century

 

Alan Warren
Exton, Pennsylvania


Signer of the Roll of Distinguished Philatelists (RDP) and member
of FRPSL. Collects early FDCs of the U.S. and Scandinavia,
pre-stamp Sweden, and the stamps and postal history of Tibet.

Specialties:
Censorship, First Day Covers, Scandinavia, Tibet

______________________________________________________________

Filatelic Fiesta 2019 Exhibits

Name             Frames  Exhibit Title

Wayne Schuetz       2    Postal History of the Examiner  Markings 
                         Type EM-7, Used at the GPO

                    1    Study of New York City Registered Labels,
                         1883-1911
____________________________________________________________________

Howard Rotterdam    1    In Honor of Veteran’s Day,
                         The Four Chaplains Stamp of 1949
                         First Day Covers
____________________________________________________________________

Hal Vogel           6    Pioneer Period Expeditions to Greenland
____________________________________________________________________

Brian Callan        5    Queen Victoria Postal Stationary
                         Used in Irelend, 1840-1901

                    1    Walter Quensell’s Tin Can Mail Cachets
____________________________________________________________________

Brian Warren        5    Irish Heritage and Treasures Definitives
____________________________________________________________________

Robert Benninghoff  2    Postcards From Potugal

                    2    Souvenirs From Stockholm

                    1    The Struggle for Irish Independence,
                         May 1916 to December 1921

                    1    The Provisional Government of Ireland,
                         December 1921 to December 1922
____________________________________________________________________

Steve Shay          7    The U.S. Navy in the Tokyo Bay Area
____________________________________________________________________

Hugh Lawrence       10   Postal Rates During the Gold Yuan Era

                    1    China’s Non-denominated Domestic
                         Air Letter Sheets
____________________________________________________________________

Richard Clever      5    Tanna Tuva, 1921-1943
____________________________________________________________________

Ross Marshall       6    Manuscript Usage by New Zealand Post Office
____________________________________________________________________

Art Bunce           10   Chile: The Presidente Issue of 1911-1934
____________________________________________________________________

John Barwis         5    Maritime Mail Routes From Colonial Victoria
____________________________________________________________________

Doug Matthews       5    Brande Semaine d’Aviation de la Champagne
____________________________________________________________________

Emory Earl Toops    2    Provisional Issues of South Vietnam
                         and Their Use: 1963-1980
____________________________________________________________________

Ed Laveroni         1    San Francisco to Mt. Tamalpais,
                         “The Crookedest Railroad in the World”
____________________________________________________________________

Brad Wilde          7    Panama: The “Mapita” Stamps, 1887-1903
____________________________________________________________________

Matthew W. Kewriga  10   Danish West Indies Foreign Mail to UPU
____________________________________________________________________

Maulik Thakkar      2    India’s 1951 Gandhi Postcards
____________________________________________________________________

James R. Larot Jr.  2    Islas Filipinas - Philippine Postage Stamps
                         of Spain's Queen Isabella II
____________________________________________________________________

Hovhannes           5    The Day the Earth Stood Shook
Koshkakarian
____________________________________________________________________

Mareta Ter-Masesova 1    Tiflis Unica
____________________________________________________________________

Allen Klein         1    Lindbergh Airmail First Day Covers
____________________________________________________________________